• 2016-2018 Salina USD 305 Board of Education

     
    July 9, 2019

     

     

     

     Image July 9 2019

     

     

    Reorganization of the Board for the 2019-2020 School Year

    Election of Board President

    Ann Zimmerman was elected to serve as president until elections are held on January 14, 2020.

     

    Election of Board Vice-President

    Gabe Grant was elected to serve as vice-president until elections are held on January 14, 2020.

     

    Clerk and Treasurer Appointments

    The board of education approved the following appointments:

    • Clerk of the Board of Education: Deborah Howard
    • Treasurer of the Board of Education: Lisa Peters

     

    Annual Resolutions

    The board of education approved the following annual resolutions:

    • To establish regular meetings.
    • To waive the annual requirements for generally accepted accounting principles and fixed asset accounting.
    • To rescind policy statements found in minutes.
    • To adopt 1116 school hours.
    • To establish home rule.

     

    19-20 Official Depositories

    The board of education approved official depositories for district funds: American State Bank & Trust, Bank of Tescott, Bank VI, Bennington State Bank, Capitol Federal, Central National Bank, Exchange Bank, First Bank Kansas, Solomon State Bank, Sunflower Bank and UMB Bank.

     

    19-20 Official Newspaper

    “The Salina Journal” was designated as the district’s newspaper of record.

     

    19-20 Annual Appointments

    The board approved the following appointments:

    1. School Attendance Officers – Building Principals.
    2. District Coordinator for ADA, Bloodborne Pathogens, Title VI (EEOC), Title VII (Civil Rights Act of 1964), and Title IX (Gender Equity) – Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources/legal services.
    3. District Coordinator for Section 504 – Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources/legal services.
    4. Hearing Officer – Robert German, attorney at law.
    5. Custodian of District Records – Deborah Howard, board clerk.
    6. Custodian of Building Records – Building Principals.
    7. Custodian of Student Records – Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources/legal services.
    8. Food Service Authorized Representative – Laine Norris, director of food and nutrition services.
    9. Food Service Hearing Officer – Lisa Peters, executive director of business.
    10. Food Service Determining Officials – Building Principals/Laine Norris.
    11. Head Start Authorized Representative – Linn Exline, superintendent.
    12. KPERS Designated Agents – Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources/legal services and Steve Dorzweiler, human resources manager.
    13. KERMP Authorized Representative – Lisa Peters, executive director of business.
    14. Custodian of Activity Funds/Gate Receipts – Secondary Principals.
    15. Title I Director – Tiffany Snyder, director of assessment.
    16. Freedom of Information Officer – Jennifer Bradford-Vernon, director of public information.
    17. Homeless Coordinator – Shanna Rector, executive director of administrative and student support services.
    18. Asbestos Program Manager – Kris Upson, executive director of operations.
    19. Transportation Supervisor – Kris Upson, executive director of operations.

     

    Personnel Report

    Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

    • Baumann, Christa, high incidence special education, Schilling Elementary/CKCIE
    • Waldron, Alyssa, English Language Arts, Lakewood Middle School

     

    Classified Appointment(s) for 2019-2020

    • Donley, Heidi, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary
    • Herman, Taelor, paraeducator, CKCIE/Kennedy-Abilene
    • Hummel, Ariel, paraeducator, CKCIE/Chapman Middle School
    • In, Zulema, behavior specialist assistant, CKCIE
    • Sander, Victoria, mental health therapist, Heartland Early Education
    • Stuart, Ashtan, family consultant, Heartland Early Education

     

    Classified Transfer(s) for 2019-2020

    • Burbank, Amelia, paraeducator/CKCIE/Wilson Jr/Sr High School, paraeducator/CKCIE/Ellsworth Elementary
    • Burnett, Cody, grounds maintenance worker/Lakewood Middle School, grounds maintenance worker/Operations Center
    • Chaput, Sara, paraeducator/CKCIE/Sacred Heart High School, paraeducator/Oakdale Elementary/CKCIE
    • Claassen, Annelle, paraeducator/Heusner Elementary/CKCIE, paraeducator/Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
    • Cole, Shaelly, paraeducator/CKCIE, paraeducator/Meadowlark Elementary/CKCIE
    • Dulohery, Cheryl, paraeducator/CKCIE/McKinley-Abilene, paraeducator/CKCIE/Kennedy-Abilene
    • Freeman, Lindsay, paraeducator/CKCIE/McKinley-Abilene, paraeducator/Eisenhower-Abilene/CKCIE
    • Giles, Melody, paraeducator/Hageman Preschool/CKCIE, paraeducator/Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
    • Hernandez, Teri, administrative secretary special programs/South High, accounting technician/District Office
    • Hinca, Laura, administrative assistant II/Central High School, administrative assistant V/Central High School
    • Mayes, Abigail, paraeducator/CKCIE/Chapman Middle School/CKCIE, paraeducator/CKCIE/Herington Little Railers Preschool
    • Montgomery, Sara, cashier/cook/South High School, food service worker II/Schilling Elementary
    • Morgan, Courtney, paraeducator/CKCIE/Chapman Elementary, paraeducator/CKCIE/Chapman Middle School
    • Woodruff, Calvin, night custodian/Central High School, grounds maintenance worker/Lakewood Middle School

     

    Classified Resignation(s) for 2018-2019

    • Howe, Steven, food service delivery driver, South High School
    • Nitz, Karl, golf assistant boys high school, Central High School

     

    Classified Resignation(s) for 2019-2020

    • Mares, Ruby, paraeducator, CKCIE/St. Mary’s/Sacred Heart

     

    Classified Retirement(s) for 2019-2020

    • Patrick, Shirley, accounting specialist, District Office

     

    Resignation of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019

    • Schmidt, Denise, high incidence special education, CKCIE/Central Plains High School

     

    Unencumbered Cash Balances

    The board of education approved the June 30, 2019 unencumbered cash balances.

     

    Meadowlark Elementary Walking Trail Bid

    The board of education approved the bid of Davis Concrete Construction in the amount of $25,440 for the Meadowlark Elementary walking trail.

     

    CKCIE Contract with Presence Learning

    The board of education approved the contract with Presence Learning for the 2019-2020 school year for a minimum of 500 students.

     

    19-20 Mileage Allowance

    The board of education set 58 cents per mile as the 2019-2020 mileage allowance.

     

    19-20 Petty Cash Fund

    The board of education authorized petty cash funds for Central High School, South High School, Heartland Early Education and the District Office at $1,500 per fund. Lisa Peters, executive director of business, was appointed employee to administer petty cash funds.

     

    19-20 Copy Fees

    The board of education approved a fee of 10 cents per copy of records for the 2019-2020 school year.

     

    Durham School Services Contract

    The board of education approved the contract with Durham School Services to run July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2022.

     

    HVAC Repair with Trane

    The board of education authorized an open purchase order to Trane in the amount of $30,000 to be used to debit ongoing FY20 repair charges.

     

    HVAC Technical Support with Building Controls Services (BCS)

    The board of education authorized an open purchase order to Building Controls and Services in the amount of $60,000 to be used to debit ongoing FY20 repair charges.

     

    Excess School Equipment and Supplies

    The board of education approved the liquidation of excess school equipment and supplies.

     

    19-20 Facility Use Fees

    The board of education approved school facilities use fees for the 2019-2020 school year.

     

    Set Special Meeting

    The board of education approved setting a special meeting on Wednesday, July 31, 2019 beginning at 5:00 p.m. at the district office in the SEC Room for the budget worksession.

     

    Support Staff Handbook Changes

    Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources, presented changes to the support staff handbook. This will be brought back to the August 13, 2019 meeting for approval.

     

    School Board Reports

    • Nedra Elbl, board member, attended the Chamber of Commerce Board meeting and a negotiations session.
    • Jim Fletcher, board member, attended a negotiations session.
    • Ann Zimmerman, president, attended the Smoky Hill Education Service Center Executive Cabinet meeting and the negotiations session.

     

    Upcoming Dates of Importance

     

    Superintendent's Report

    Linn Exline, superintendent of schools, thanked the Board of Education for their warm welcome. Superintendent Exline reported the annual Team retreat was held and preparations are now underway for the Administrator retreat. She attended the Kansas Association for School Boards new superintendent workshop and the Kansas State Department of Education workshop. Superintendent Exline attended Rotary and Chamber of Commerce meetings and visited the Maintenance and Operations department’s leadership training led by Kris Upson, executive director of operations. Superintendent Exline visited the summer library program run by elementary media specialists (librarians).

    Executive Session

    The board of education recessed into executive session for negotiations, personnel and personnel.