Return to Headlines

Board Briefs - March 12, 2019

Pic March 12

 

Personnel Report

Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Franco, Michelle, grade 3, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Smith, Jesse, music teacher, Lakewood Middle School
  • Stein, Elane, math, South Middle School
  • Thomas, Stacey, math, Lakewood Middle School

 

Classified Appointment(s) for 2018-2019

  • Cammarn, Meagan, teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Claeys, Caitlin, paraeducator, Sunset Elementary/CKCIE
  • Dillie, Ryan, night custodian, South High School
  • Gargis, Frank, lunchroom aide, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Megredy, Tod, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Nichols, Heather, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Olson, Justin, soccer assistant girls high school, Central High School
  • Soto, Martha, food service worker I, South High School

 

Classified Resignation(s) for 2018-2019

  • Bunville, Neika, paraeducator, South Middle School/CKCIE
  • Duangnarumol, Elizabeth, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Holmes, Melissa, paraeducator, South High School/CKCIE
  • Nelson, Christopher, paraeducator, South Middle School/CKCIE
  • Pschigoda, Amy, teacher assistant III, Heartland Early Education
  • Reynolds, Hannah, assistant volleyball high school, Central High School
  • Stewart, Darcy, paraeducator, CKCIE/Herington Preschool
  • Whitt, Derrick, basketball assistant boys high school, Central High School
  • Whitt, Derrick, soccer assistant boys high school, Central High School
  • Witt, Derrick, paraeducator, Central High School

 

Classified Retirement(s) for 2018-2019

  • Harvey, Cindy, paraeducator, Stewart Elementary/CKCIE

 

Classified Transfer(s) for 2018-2019

  • Chora, Loresa, roving custodian/Heusner Elementary, night custodian/Heusner Elementary
  • Maag, Andrea, night custodian/Stewart Elementary, night custodian/South Middle School
  • Robinson, Alicia, food service worker I/South High School, night custodian/South High School
  • Skinner, Jennifer, paraeducator/Coronado Elementary/CKCIE, paraeducator/Cottonwood Elementary/CKCIE
  • Svitak, Melissa, paraeducator/Coronado Elementary/CKCIE, CKCIE/Minneapolis Grade School

 

Classified Transfer(s) for 2019-2020

  • Christie, Brooke, volleyball assistant high school/Central High School, volleyball head high school/Central High School

 

Resignation of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019

  • Adams, Paige, grade 1, Heusner Elementary
  • Brake, Kelley, grade 3, Meadowlark Elementary
  • Chamberlin, Julie, .58 FTE Title, Heusner Elementary
  • Figgs, Paula, gifted, CKCIE
  • Gordon, Danna, counselor, South High School
  • Henry, Allyson, high incidence special education, Coronado Elementary/CKCIE
  • Ibarra, Pedro, social studies, Lakewood Middle School

 

Appointment of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2018-2019

  • Black, Robert, track assistant middle school, Lakewood Middle School

 

Appointment of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Hammond, Melanie, sophomore class sponsor, South High School
  • Moore, Carla, language arts department chair, South High School
  • Putman, Jessica, volleyball assistant high school, Central High School

 

Resignation of Supplemental Contract(s) at the end of 2018-2019

  • DeVoe, Krista, sophomore class sponsor, South High School
  • DeVoe, Krista, department chair language arts, South High School
  • Dykes, Kiersten, basketball assistant girls high school, Central High School
  • Emig, Jayson, basketball assistant boys middle school grade 8, Lakewood Middle School
  • Kilgore, Mike, assistant football coach, Central High School
  • Peters, Shannon, wrestling head high school, Central High School

 

Transfer of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Corman, John, wrestling assistant high school/Central High School, wrestling head high school/Central High School

 

Transfer of Certified Contract(s) for 2019-2020

  • Brochtrup, Chris, low incidence special education/South High School/CKCIE, high incidence special education/South High School/CKCIE
  • Burlew, Christopher, grade 4/Heusner Elementary, grade 2/Heusner Elementary
  • Hays, Annette, art/virtual teacher/Salina West Alternative School, art teacher/Meadowlark Elementary/Heusner Elementary
  • Kahmeyer, Amy, school nurse/South Middle School, school nurse/Stewart Elementary
  • Koehn, Emily, school nurse/Stewart Elementary, school nurse/Oakdale Elementary
  • Lytton, Jocelyn, high incidence special education/South High School/CKCIE, high incidence special education/Lakewood Middle School/CKCIE
  • Mills, Andrea, grade 3/Schilling Elementary, grade 1/Schilling Elementary
  • Patrick, Rebecca, coordinator/teacher DCP/Salina West, Itinerant teacher/District Office
  • Patrick, Zoey, math/Salina West Alternative School, family and consumer science/Central High School
  • Reinoehl, Bailey, elementary/District Office, kindergarten/Oakdale Elementary
  • Weishaar, McKenzie, grade 2/Sunset Elementary, reading/PE/South Middle School

 

Correction to January 8, 2019 Personnel Report Retirement of Certified Contract

  • Meier, Steven, gifted, Lakewood Middle School/CKCIE

 

Copy Paper Bid

The board of education approved the bid for 16,800 reams of 8-1/2 x 11 white copy paper to Liberty Paper & Printing in the amount of $46,116.

 

Re-Roofing Bid

The board of education approved the bid to have Cottonwood Elementary and Sunset Elementary schools re-roofed to Ryan Roofing, Inc. in the amount of $697,000.

 

Federal Head Start and Early Head Start Continuation Grant Application

The board of education approved the Federal Head Start and Early Head Start Non-Competitive Continuation Grant Application.

 

Out-of-State Field Trip

The board of education approved the Lakewood Middle jazz band out-of-state field trip to Norfolk, NE on March 24-25, 2019.

 

School Board Reports

  • Gary Denning, board member, delivered treats to Central High School staff.
  • Jim Fletcher, board member, attended the Heartland Policy Council meeting.
  • Ann Zimmerman, board member, attended the Poetry Out Loud competition at South High School, taught a songwriting workshop at Sunset Elementary School, Chorale Festival, the Central High School National Honor Society Induction and delivered treats to Lakewood Middle School.
  • Gabe Grant, board member, attended the Central Kansas Cooperative in Education Board of Control meeting.
  • Emma Doherty, board member, attended the Central High School National Honor Society Induction, the Partners 4 Success graduation and the Salina Adult Education Advisory Board meeting.
  • Carol Brandert, vice president, attended the Salina Adult Education Advisory Board meeting and the Central Kansas Cooperative in Education Board of Control meeting.
  • Nedra Elbl, president, attended the Salina Chamber of Commerce Board meeting and the Partners 4 Success graduation.

Upcoming Dates of Importance

  • Saturday, March 16, Chamber Legislative Meeting, Chamber, 8:30 a.m.
  • Tuesday, April 9, Salina Education Foundation Reception, 4:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 20, Chamber Legislative Meeting, Chamber, 8:30 a.m.
  • Sunday, May 5, Retirement Reception & Recognition, Lakewood, 3:00 p.m.

 

Superintendent's Report

Dr. James Hardy, superintendent of schools, attended the Salina Chamber of Commerce Board meeting, talked with legislators and reported that regional Kansas Teachers of the Year visited and learned about USD 305. Dr. Hardy participated in the Rearwin Scholarship selection.

 

Executive Session

The board of education recessed into executive session for negotiations and personnel.

 

Worksession

The board of education reviewed services provided by the human resources department.