Board Briefs September 8 2020

Board Briefs September 8, 2020
Posted on 09/09/2020
sept 8 boe meeting
BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING

UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 305

SALINA, KANSAS

September 8, 2020

 

 

Personnel Report

Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2020-2021

  • Billinger, Jessica, grade 4, Heusner Elementary
  • Demaree, Tammy, speech language pathologist, Lakewood Middle School
  • Fritz, Jennifer, family consumer science, Central High School
  • Lenkiewicz, Marianne, grade 5, Sunset Elementary
  • Russell, Julie, remote high school math, District Office
  • Stein, Megan, speech language pathologist, CKCIE/St. Mary’s
  • Stineman, Darrin, journalism and graphic design, Central High School

Transfer of Certified Contract(s) for 2020-2021

  • Beal, Leona, grade 3/Oakdale Elementary, at-risk/Oakdale Elementary
  • Burnett, Kristyn, kindergarten/Heusner Elementary, kindergarten/Stewart Elementary
  • Carlgren, Makenzi, kindergarten/Oakdale Elementary, kindergarten/Stewart Elementary
  • Creek, Kristin, grade 2/Sunset Elementary, kindergarten/Sunset Elementary
  • Flippo, Lorie, high incidence/CKCIE/Abilene, high incidence/CKCIE/Chapman
  • Guldner, Matthew, grade 4/Oakdale Elementary, remote grade 4/District Office
  • Hogarty, Margy, grade 3/Meadowlark Elementary, remote grade 3/District Office
  • Huerta, Patricia, at-risk/Oakdale Elementary, kindergarten/Oakdale Elementary
  • Jackson-Stenlund, Katherine, grade 4/Schilling Elementary, grade 3/Meadowlark Elementary
  • Keck, Kari, Title I, Oakdale Elementary, remote middle school science/District Office
  • Little, Brancey, grade 2/Oakdale Elementary, grade 1/Oakdale Elementary
  • Livingston, Abby, grade 3/Sunset Elementary, grade 2/Sunset Elementary
  • Miller, Emma, grade 5/Oakdale Elementary, grade 2/Oakdale Elementary
  • O’Donnel, Julie, grade 2/Oakdale Elementary, remote grade 2/District Office
  • Ponton, Linda, math coach/District Office, remote middle school social studies/District Office
  • Resley, Madison, grade 1/Oakdale Elementary, remote grade 1/District Office
  • Robben, Patti, grade 2/Stewart Elementary, grade 1/Stewart Elementary
  • Sauber, Janet, library media specialist/South Middle School, remote middle school English/remote tech support/District Office
  • Skidmore, Nicole, kindergarten/Sunset Elementary, remote kindergarten/District Office
  • Burlew, Christopher Wade, grade 2/Heusner Elementary, remote grade 5/District Office

Certified Retirement(s) Subject to Liquidated Damages for 2020-2021

  • Waite, Marcia, special education teacher, CKCIE/Chapman

Appointment of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2020-2021

  • Clatterbuck, Chance, .9 FTE assistant football coach, South High School
  • DeVoe, Krista, ELA department head, South High School
  • Fear, Chris, head boys golf coach, Central High School
  • Lytton, Jocelyn, assistant cheer coach, South High School
  • Mahoney, Melissa, boys soccer assistant, Central High School
  • Nowak, Brian, grade 7 assistant football coach, Lakewood Middle School
  • Raasch, Calla, Stuco Sponsor, South High School
  • Raasch, Calla, lunchroom supervisor, South High School
  • Waldron, Alyssa, grade 7 girls basketball head, Lakewood Middle School

Transfer of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2020-2021

  • Ballenger, Ernest, 1.0 FTE assistant football coach/South High School, .9 FTE assistant football coach/South High School
  • Barkley, Chris, 1.0 FTE assistant football coach/South High School, .9 FTE assistant football coach/South High School
  • Colton, Daniel, 1.0 FTE assistant football coach/South High School, .9 FTE assistant football coach/South High School
  • Ebert, Justin, 1.0 FTE assistant football coach/South High School, .9 FTE assistant football coach/South High School
  • Householter, Kim, grade 7 assistant volleyball coach/South Middle School, grade 8 assistant volleyball coach/South Middle School
  • Johnson, Michele, grade 8 assistant volleyball coach/South Middle School, grade 7 assistant volleyball coach/South Middle School
  • Lynn, Charlie, 1.0 FTE assistant football coach/South High School, .9 FTE assistant football coach/South HighSchool
  • Seibel, Gary, 1.0 FTE assistant head football coach/South High School, .84 FTE assistant head football coach/South High School
  • Smith, Tyler, 1.0 FTE assistant football coach/South High School, .9 FTE assistant football coach/South High School
  • Wendell, Kanean, 1.0 FTE assistant football coach/South High School, .9 FTE assistant football coach/South High School

Resignation of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2020-2021

  • Davis, Rick, assistant boys soccer, Central High School
  • Miller, Riley, assistant cross country coach, South Middle School
  • Newell, Patrick, boys head golf coach, Central High School
  • Reed, Howard, assistant boys golf coach, Central High School
  • Wray, Abby, assistant debate, South High School
  • Wray, Abby, assistant forensics coach, South High School

Classified Appointment(s) for 2020-2021

  • Beinke, Whitney, family consultant, Heartland Programs
  • Bombardier, Tom, food service worker II, Central High School
  • Bonilla, Rodrigo, paraeducator, CKCIE/Sacred Heart High School
  • Bowser, Vanessa, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene
  • Carson, Amanda, paraeducator, CKCIE/White City
  • Cotton, Paula, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary
  • Crandell, Asher, paraeducator, Central High School
  • Cumberland, Nancy, teacher assistant II, Heartland Programs
  • D’Amour, Melanie, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene
  • Dickerman, Ashley, paraeducator, CKCIE/Minneapolis
  • Fisher, James, instructional assistant II, District Office
  • Flores Juarez, Andrea, paraeducator, Stewart Elementary
  • Franzer, Ryan, paraeducator, South High School
  • Froese, Madeleine, paraeducator, CKCIE/Hope
  • Garcia, Ginger, psychometrician II, Hageman
  • Gunderson, Sarina, teacher assistant II, Heartland Programs
  • Halpain, Mariah, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary
  • Heidrick, Jolene, bus monitor, Heartland Programs
  • Heikes, Jennifer, paraeducator, CKCIE/Minneapolis
  • Hellmuth, Amanda, paraeducator, Project Search
  • Henderson, Matthew, Title I instructional assistant II, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Holcom, Payton, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary
  • Homman, Blake, paraeducator, CKCIE/Herington
  • Howard, Erica, psychometrician II, Hageman
  • Huehl, Kristie, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary
  • Hulittle, McKenzi, .7 FTE paraeducator/.1875 FTE instructional assistant II, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Hulse, Abby, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth
  • Lehner, Marcellete, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene
  • Loera, Jessica, speech language technician, Lakewood Middle School
  • Lyman, Christie, paraeducator, Lakewood Middle School
  • Mahoney, Isabel, paraeducator, Sunset Elementary School
  • Marting, Perla, paraeducator, Lakewood Middle School
  • Mattek, Marnie, instructional assistant II, District Office
  • Mazur, Kristina, instructional assistant II, District Office
  • McLaurine, Kayla, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary
  • Murphy, Sarah, instructional assistant II, District Office
  • Obrien, Madison, teacher assistant II, Heartland Programs
  • Pinkall-Hernandez, Tayler, instructional assistant II, South High School
  • Piper, Tanya, paraeducator, CKCIE/Minneapolis
  • Pittenger, Kearstin, paraeducator, South Middle School
  • Poe, Stacy, behavioral specialist assistant, Hageman
  • Reed, Chloe, speech language technician, Meadowlark Elementary
  • Reeves, Sydnie, teacher assistant III, Heartland Programs
  • Robertson, Kylie, instructional assistant II, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Shultz, Trista, administrative assistant II, Central High School
  • Suriga, Thamonwan, instructional assistant II, District Office
  • Tuttle, Heidi, teacher assistant III, Heartland Programs
  • Walter, Brent, food service delivery driver, South High School
  • Weber, Judith, accompanist, Central High School
  • Wilkinson, Tania, paraeducator, Heartland Programs
  • Wisdom, Trisha, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary

Classified Retirement(s) for 2020-2021

  • Hein, Johna, paraeducator, Central High School
  • Hoggatt, Deborah, teacher assistant III, Heartland Programs
  • Porter, Emily, child development specialist, Heartland Programs
  • Reyes, Linda, paraeducator, Lakewood Middle School

Classified Resignation(s) for 2020-2021

  • Adkins, Alexxis, paraeducator, Meadowlark Elementary
  • Alexandres, Michelle, teacher assistant II, Heartland Programs
  • Ballou, Ashley, paraeducator, CKCIE/Solomon
  • Bendrickson, Callie, paraeducator, CKCIE/St. Mary’s Elementary School
  • Bernardy, Tiffany, paraeducator, CKCIE/Hope
  • Bird, Ashlyn, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary
  • Boeschling, Shai, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary
  • Bolz, David, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ellsworth
  • Brown, Kristine, food service worker II, Stewart Elementary
  • Burton, Danielle, instructional assistant II, Sunset Elementary
  • Cassel, Gary, food service worker I, Lakewood Middle School
  • Cline, Whittney, paraeducator, Sunset Elementary
  • Caulley, McKenzie, paraeducator, CKCIE/White City
  • Crosby Hastings, Kandy, instructional assistant II, Coronado Elementary
  • Curtis, Christopher, Adult Education instructor, Salina Adult Education Center
  • Diaz Garay, Maria, paraeducator, South Middle School
  • Elder, Vivian, paraeducator, South Middle School
  • Garman, Chrystal, lunchroom aide, Oakdale Elementary
  • Gragg, Candi, paraeducator, CKCIE/Minneapolis
  • Herrman, Tasha, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene
  • Jones, Anne, paraeducator, Oakdale Elementary
  • Linenberger, Amy, paraeducator, CKCIE/Ell-Saline
  • Main, Sharon, bus monitor, Heartland Programs
  • Medina, Theresa, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary
  • Miller, Riley, instructional assistant II, South Middle School
  • Minson, Joyce, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene
  • Montoy, Karla, instructional assistant II, Sunset Elementary
  • Morales, Frances, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary
  • Nelson, Tiffany, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene
  • Nestler, Amanda, paraeducator, Sunset Elementary
  • Obando, Byron, bilingual education support staff, South High School
  • Ogle, Teresa, paraeducator, CKCIE/Sunset
  • Patterson, Amanda, paraeducator, CKCIE/Herington
  • Perez, Amanda, paraeducator, South Middle School
  • Rabon, Rasjha, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary
  • Randle, Susan, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene
  • Rosales, Stacia, teacher assistant, Heartland Programs
  • Saighman, Paige, paraeducator, Heusner Elementary
  • Salinas, Carolyn, paraeducator, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Springer, Charlotte, paraeducator, South Middle School
  • Squire, Darius, paraeducator, South Middle School
  • Vogan, Samantha, paraeducator, Schilling Elementary
  • Weaver, Kasie, paraeducator, Coronado Elementary
  • Wickersham, Debra, paraeducator, CKCIE/Abilene

Classified Transfer(s) for 2020-2021

  • Anderson, Stephanie, paraeducator/Heartland Programs, paraeducator/CKCIE/Abilene
  • Bock, Lisa, teacher assistant III/Heartland Programs, lead teacher assistant/Heartland Programs
  • Coleman, Nicholas, .7 FTE paraeducator/Schilling Elementary, .875 FTE paraeducator/Schilling Elementary
  • Cornell, Amanda, .7 FTE paraeducator/CKCIE/Abilene, .9175 FTE paraeducator/CKCIE/Abilene
  • Cruz-Arias, Monica, .875 FTE paraeducator/Cottonwood Elementary, paraeducator/.4375 FTE Heusner Elementary/.4375 FTE Stewart Elementary
  • Drake, William, paraeducator/Heusner Elementary, paraeducator/CKCIE/St. Mary’s Elementary School
  • Gormley, Lisa, paraeducator/Heusner Elementary, paraeducator/South Middle School
  • Graham, Meghann, teacher assistant II/Heartland Programs, lead teacher assistant/Heartland Programs
  • Mastin, Kathy, paraeducator/CKCIE/St. Mary’s Elementary School, paraeducator/Hageman
  • Mayfield, Ursula, paraeducator/Coronado Elementary, paraeducator/CKCIE/Southeast of Saline
  • Nowak, Cherie, paraeducator/Heusner Elementary, instructional assistant II/Heusner Elementary
  • Shirk, Connie, .75 FTE paraeducator/Project Search, .875 FTE paraeducator/Hageman
  • Weis, Lisa, educational interpreter/Central High School, educational interpreter/South Middle School

 

Correction to 8/11/2020 Personnel Report

Classified Transfer(s) for 2020-2021

  • Cooley, Sheri, transition to teaching/Central High School, GED instructor/Salina Adult Education Center

 

Encumbrance Listings

The board of education approved the following encumbrances: (1) Make Music, Inc., $24,280, online subscription for band, orchestra, vocal and guitar classes; (2) Edgenuity, $22,000, virtual package to provide online instruction for remote learners at Lakewood and South Middle; (3) Learning  A-Z, $25,974, RAZ Kids Renewal and RAZ Kids Expansion; (4) Zearn, Inc., $20,000, unlimited school account services to provide online instruction; and (5) Curriculum Associates, Inc., $63,467.50, i-Ready Programming and Professional Development to provide online instruction for elementary schools.

 

Set Special Meeting

The board of education approved setting a special meeting for Tuesday, September 22, 2020 at the district office beginning at 5:30 p.m.

 

Curriculum and Instruction Update

Shanna Rector, executive director of educational programs, reported on highlights of the first week of school along with instruction updates.

 

School Board Reports

  • Mark Bandré, board of education member, attended a Salina Education Foundation meeting.
  • Ann Zimmerman, board of education member, attended an Equity Council meeting.
  • Dana Kossow, board member, delivered 200 water bottles from the School Marathon Foundation.
  • Jim Fletcher, vice president, attended the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board meeting.
  • Emma Doherty, board member, attended the Smoky Hill Education Service Center Executive Cabinet meeting and joined Lakewood Middle School for the all-staff back-to-school meeting.
  • Gabe Grant, president, spoke at the all-staff back-to-school meeting, attended the C.K.C.I.E. Board of Control meeting, attended the Parks and Recreation Advisory Board meeting and attended the August Chamber of Commerce Board meeting.

 

Upcoming Dates of Importance

  • Wednesday, October 7, KASB Regional Roundtable, Virtual, 6:00-8:00 p.m.
  • December 2-4, KASB Annual Convention, Virtual

 

Superintendent’s Report

Linn Exline, superintendent of schools, toured KSU Polytechnic with Dr. Curtis Stevens, director of secondary programs and Shanna Rector, executive director of educational programs, related to developing additional S.T.E.M. programming. Superintendent Exline attended every school on the first days of school along with Team members. She reported that school procedures went smoothly and the work by staff is impressive. She visited district Horizon Teachers, Larrah Bills at Heusner Elementary and Marysa McCartney at Central High School, to announce their recognitions. Superintendent Exline thanked the Board of Education for their willingness to adjust the start of the school year schedule. She reported that anecdotal feedback indicated the work and collaboration time was of great value. Superintendent Exline shared that students are doing very well with the new procedures and that teachers have done a wonderful job teaching those procedures.

 

Executive Session

The board of education recessed into executive session for personnel.

 

Worksession

The board of education worked on strategic planning.