Meeting Summary

july briefs image

 

BOARD OF EDUCATION MEETING

UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 305

SALINA, KANSAS

July 13, 2021

 

Reorganization of the Board for the 2021-2022 School Year

Election of Board President

Jim Fletcher was elected to serve as president until new officer elections are held at the first regular meeting in July, 2022.

 

Election of Board Vice-President

Ann Zimmerman was elected to serve as vice presidentuntil new officer elections are held at the first regular meeting in July, 2022.

 

Clerks and Treasurer Appointments

The board of education approved the following appointments:

  • Clerk of the Board of Education: Deborah Howard
  • Deputy Clerk of the Board of Education: Shanna Rector
  • Treasurer of the Board of Education: Lisa Peters

 

Annual Resolutions

The board of education approved the following annual resolutions:

  • To establish regular meetings.
  • To waive the annual requirements for generally accepted accounting principles and fixed asset accounting.
  • To rescind policy statements found in minutes.
  • To adopt 1116 school hours.
  • To establish home rule.

 

21-22 Official Depositories

The board of education approved depositories for district funds: American State Bank & Trust, Bank of Tescott, Bank VI, Bennington State Bank, Capitol Federal, Central National Bank, Exchange Bank, First Bank Kansas, Solomon State Bank, Sunflower Bank and UMB Bank.

 

21-22 Official Newspaper

“The Salina Journal” was designated as the district’s newspaper of record.

 

21-22 Annual Appointments:

The board approved the following appointments:

  1. Deputy Superintendent – Shanna Rector, executive director of educational programs.
  2. School Attendance Officers – Building Principals.
  3. District Coordinator for ADA, Bloodborne Pathogens, Title VI (EEOC), Title VII (Civil Rights Act of 1964), Title IX (Gender Equity) – Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources/legal services,
  4. District Coordinator for Section 504 – Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources/legal services.
  5. Hearing Officer – Robert German, attorney at law.
  6. Custodian of District Records – Deborah Howard, board clerk.
  7. Custodian of Building Records – Building Principals.
  8. Custodian of Student Records – Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources/legal services.
  9. Food Service Authorized Representative – Laine Norris, director of food and nutrition services.
  10. Food Service Hearing Officer – Lisa Peters, executive director of business.
  11. Food Service Determining Officials – Building Principals/Laine Norris.
  12. Head Start Authorized Representative – Linn Exline, superintendent.
  13. KPERS Designated Agents – Eryn Wright, executive director of human resources/legal services and Steve Dorzweiler, manager of human resources.
  14. KERMP Authorized Representative – Lisa Peters, executive director of business.
  15. Custodian of Activity Funds/Gate Receipts – Secondary Principals.
  16. Title I Director – Shanna Rector, executive director of educational programs.
  17. Freedom of Information Officer – Jennifer Camien, director of public information.
  18. Homeless Coordinator – Tiffany Lowe, director of student support services.
  19. Asbestos Program Manager – Kris Upson, executive director of operations.
  20. Transportation Supervisor – Kris Upson, executive director of operations.

 

Personnel Report

Appointment of Certified Contract(s) for 2021-2022

  • Berry, Anne, math teacher, Lakewood Middle School
  • Bradley, Brooklyn, speech language pathologist, CKCIE/Hageman
  • Collins, Jessica, social worker, Meadowlark Elementary
  • Cross, Jennifer, interventionist, Schilling Elementary
  • Cullins, Trey, English language arts teacher, Lakewood Middle School
  • Daniel, Anita, interventionist, South Middle School
  • Davies, Jordan, interventionist, Meadowlark Elementary
  • Denham, Tristen, grade 3 teacher, Coronado Elementary
  • Everett, Debra, interventionist, Schilling Elementary
  • Fannin, Stacy, high incidence special education teacher, Opportunity Now
  • Feil, Janeen, counselor, Lakewood Middle School
  • Fellers, Janell, grade 2 teacher, Coronado Elementary
  • Forbes, Mackenzie, high incidence special education teacher, Schilling Elementary
  • Hansen, Kirsten, grade 4 teacher, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Johnson, Alexandria, speech language pathologist, CKCIE/Hageman
  • Maupin, Michael, interventionist, South Middle School
  • Mead, Keely, speech language pathologist, CKCIE/Solomon Schools
  • Moye, Millie, grade 5 teacher, Sunset Elementary
  • Mullins, Carissa, grade 5 teacher, Cottonwood Elementary
  • Nagely, Leah, social worker, Lakewood Middle School
  • Pekarek, Brian, social studies teacher, Lakewood Middle School
  • Randles, Alan, virtual teacher, Virtual School
  • Rassette, Lance, science teacher, South High School
  • Riley, Rundell, grade 5 teacher, Coronado Elementary
  • Sieker, Jessica, social worker, Stewart Elementary
  • Stalcup, Jack, physical education teacher, Heusner Elementary
  • Stanton, Brenda, library media specialist, Central High School
  • Toms, Renee, science teacher, Lakewood Middle School
  • Trower, Jasmin, social worker, South Middle School
  • Umscheid, Kelli, counselor, Central High School
  • Vogt, Jeff, social studies teacher, South Middle School
  • Walker, Garett, career explorations, Lakewood Middle School
  • Weir, David, physical education teacher, Sunset Elementary
  • Wheeler, Kristi, grade 4 teacher, Coronado Elementary

 

Transfer of Certified Contract(s) for 2021-2022

  • Belt, Chea, nurse/South Middle School, nurse/Oakdale Elementary
  • Eyer, Brian, grade 3 teacher/Oakdale Elementary, interventionist/Oakdale Elementary
  • Jenkins, Forrest, math teacher/Lakewood Middle School, math teacher/Central High School
  • Johnson, Jade, social worker .5 FTE/Meadowlark and .5 FTE/Oakdale Elementary, social worker/1.0 FTE/Oakdale Elementary
  • Keiswetter, Patricia, social worker .78 FTE/Lakewood Middle School, social worker .8 FTE/Lakewood MiddleSchool
  • Lagroon, Rhonda, social worker .5 FTE/Coronado and .5 FTE/Stewart Elementary, social worker 1.0 FTE/Coronado Elementary
  • Lombard, Kelsey, certified student support worker/Lakewood Middle School, social worker/Central High School
  • Moyer, Erica, social worker .5 FTE/Sunset and .5 FTE/Heusner Elementary, social worker 1.0 FTE/Heusner Elementary
  • Robertson, Deb, adaptive special education teacher/Opportunity Now, high incidence special education teacher/CKCIE/Solomon High School
  • Shepherd, Cathy, audiologist 1.0 FTE/Hageman, audiologist .8 FTE/Hageman

 

Transfer from Certified to Classified Contract(s) for 2021-2022

  • Harding, Elizabeth, kindergarten teacher/Schilling Elementary, pre-kindergarten teacher/Heartland Early Education
  • Lawson, Penny, school psychologist/CKCIE-Central High School, psychometrician/CKCIE

 

Transfer from Classified to Certified Contract(s) for 2021-2022

  • Haberman, Rachel, family consultant/Heartland, social worker/Sunset Elementary
  • Jeffries, Charlene, instructional assistant II/Sunset Elementary, interventionist/Sunset Elementary

 

Retirement of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2020-2021

  • McDiffett, Danton, English language arts teacher, Central High School

 

Resignation of Certified Contract(s) at the end of 2020-2021

  • Bonilla-Gordon, Anna, library coach, South Middle School
  • Fink, Sabrina, grade 5 teacher, Sunset Elementary
  • Jones, Bryce, English language arts teacher, Central High School
  • Lenkiewicz, Marianne, grade 5 teacher, Sunset Elementary
  • Savage, Heidi, grade 2 teacher, Heusner Elementary

 

Resignation of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2020-2021

  • Corcoran, Maggie, National Honor Society sponsor, Central High School
  • Raasch, Calla, STUCO sponsor, South High School
  • Jones, Bryce, theatre assistant 2.0 FTE, Central High School

 

Appointment of Supplemental Contract(s) for 2021-2022

  • Alvarado, Leonel, soccer assistant girls high school, Central High School
  • Daniel, Anita, cheer assistant middle school, South Middle School
  • Pekarek, Brian, tennis head boys high school, South High School
  • Pekarek, Brian, tennis head girls high school, South High School
  • Vogt, Jeff, basketball assistant boys middle school grade 8, South Middle School
  • Walker, Garett, football assistant high school, Central High School
  • Werth, Kim, National Honor Society sponsor, Central High School
  • Zamora, John, basketball head boys middle school grade 7, Lakewood Middle School

 

Classified Appointment(s)

  • Church, Dee, Head Start teacher assistant III, Heartland Early Education
  • Baeza Miramontes, Alexis, family consultant, Heartland Early Education
  • Hernandez, Lawrence, night custodian, South Middle School
  • Moon, Haley, cross country assistant high school, Central High School
  • Norberg, Jessica, family consultant, Heartland Early Education
  • Simon, Hailey, Head Start teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Unselt, Betty, night custodian, Heartland Early Education
  • Vaughn, Mark, instructional assistant II, Central High School
  • Vaughn, Mark, assistant boys basketball coach, Central High School
  • Vaughn, Mark, football assistant high school, Central High School
  • Vincent, Matthew, family support worker, Lakewood Middle School

 

Classified Transfer(s)

  • Cusick, Kirk, .4750 FTE GED instructor/Salina Adult Education Center, .75 FTE GED instructor/Salina Adult Education Center
  • Ethridge, Michael, night custodian/South High School, day custodian/South High School
  • Flores, Andrea, paraeducator/Stewart Elementary, bilingual assistant/Cottonwood Elementary
  • Glavin, Dustin, facility manager/Central High School, operations manager/Operations Center
  • Hogarty, Philip, maintenance utility worker I/Operations Center, maintenance utility worker III/Operations Center
  • Homelvig, Miles, maintenance utility worker I/Operations Center, journeyman electrician/Operations Center
  • Mazur, Kristina, instructional assistant III/BOE District, instructional assistant III/Heusner Elementary
  • Merz-Edwards, Jean, paraeducator/Heusner Elementary, library media support worker/Heusner Elementary
  • Milleson, Richard, plumber/Operations Center, MEP systems manager/Operations Center
  • Monroe, Jackie, Head Start teacher assistant II/Heartland Early Education, Head Start teacher assistant III/Heartland Early Education
  • Nimz, Kevin, grounds maintenance and athletic field supervisor/Operations Center, construction manager/Operations Center
  • Noel, Lisa, paraeducator/Stewart Elementary, interventionist/Sunset Elementary
  • Nothern, KaySue, paraeducator HQ/Cottonwood Elementary, instructional assistant III/Cottonwood Elementary
  • Pfannenstiel, Gayle, instructional assistant/Heusner Elementary, paraeducator/Heusner Elementary
  • Pittinger, Darren, paraeducator/South Middle and CKCIE, instructional assistant II/South Middle School
  • Saner, Robyne, instructional assistant II HQ/Coronado Elementary, interventionist/Coronado Elementary
  • Ward, Trista, Head Start teacher assistant II/Heartland Early Education, Head Start teacher assistant III/Heartland Early Education

 

Classified Resignation(s)

  • Beinke, Whitney, family consultant, Heartland Early Education
  • Boyer, Kimberly, lunchroom aide, Coronado Elementary
  • Burton, Danielle, Head Start teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Chora, Loresa, night custodian, Heusner Elementary School
  • Garcia, Demetria, paraeducator HG, CKCIE/Southeast of Saline Elementary
  • Gunderson, Sarina, Head Start teacher assistant III, Heartland Early Education
  • Huehl-Phillips, Amanda, preschool paraeducator, Oakdale Elementary
  • Labonte, Kirsten, Head Start teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Larkin, Miranda, soccer assistant girls, Central High School
  • Loera, Jessica, speech language technician, Lakewood Middle School
  • Luder, Karen, paraeducator HQ/CKCIE/Tescott High School
  • Pierce, Chelsee, Head Start teacher assistant II, Heartland Early Education
  • Piper, Tanya, paraeducator HQ, CKCIE/Minneapolis High School
  • Sager, Anayeli, Head Start teacher assistant III, Heartland Early Education
  • Sanford, Janna, overnight custodian, South High School

 

Classified Retirement(s)

  • Gustin, Carla, cook, Kitchen II
  • Donelan, Becky, child development specialist, Heartland Early Education
  • Tucker, Susan, family consultant, Heartland Early Education

 

Unencumbered Cash Balances

The board of education approved the June 30, 2021 unencumbered cash balances.

 

Encumbrance Listing

The board of education approved the encumbrance to ConvergeOne, $300,275.25, Cisco SmartNet renewal contract.

 

Revenue Neutral Rate

The board of education authorized administration to prepare the RNR calculations and notify the County Clerk by July 20 that USD 305 will exceed the Revenue Neutral Rate for the applicable levying funds.

 

CKCIE Transitions Request to Apply for a Grant

The board of education approved the CKCIE application for funding from Project Search, Inc. to assist in the purchase of the Project Life curriculum for the Transitions program, Project Search, Opportunity Now and high school students within CKCIE (as applicable).

 

21-22 Mileage Allowance

The board of education set 56 cents per mile as the 2021-2022 mileage allowance.

 

21-22 Petty Cash Fund

The board of education authorized petty cash funds for Central High School, South High School, Heartland Early Education and the District Office at $1,500 per fund. Lisa Peters, executive director of business, was appointed employee to administer petty cash funds.

 

21-22 Copy Fees

The board of education approved a fee of 10 cents per copy of records for the 2021-2022 school year.

 

HVAC Repair with Trane

The board of education authorized an open purchase order to Trane in the amount of $30,000 to be used to debit ongoing FY22 repair charges.

 

HVAC Technical Support with Building Controls Services (BCS)

The board of education authorized an open purchase order to Building Controls and Services in the amount of $60,000 to be used to debit ongoing FY22 repair charges.

 

Substitute Custodial Services with JMH Cleaning Service

The board of education authorized an open purchase order to JMH Cleaning Service in the amount of $30,000 to be used to debit ongoing FY22 substitute custodial charges.

 

Excess School Equipment and Supplies

The board of education approved the liquidation of excess school equipment and supplies.

 

21-22 Facility Use Fees

The board of education approved school facilities use fees for the 2021-2022 school year.

 

Kansas Education Systems Accreditation (KESA)

The board of education approved the Kansas Education Systems Accreditation (KESA) Year 4 Reports.

 

2021-2022 Salary and Work Conditions for Certified Staff

The board of education approved the 2021-2022 salary and work conditions for certified staff, pending NEA-Salina ratification.

 

2021-2022 Salaries and Benefits for Classified and Professional/Technical Staff

The board of education approved the 2021-2022 salary and benefits for classified and professional/technical staff.

 

2021-2022 Salaries and Benefits for Administrators

The board of education approved the 2021-2022 salaries and benefits for administrators.

 

2021-2022 Handbook for Retired Certified Teachers (Retired Educators)

The board of education approved the 2021-2022 handbook for retired certified teachers (retired educators).

 

Retention Incentive

The board of education approved the retention incentive.

 

Board Representative Appointments

The board of education approved the following appointments:

  1. Central Kansas Cooperative in Education (CKCIE) Board of Control – Gabe Grant, Dana Kossow (alternate)
  2. Parks & Recreation Advisory Board – Gabe Grant, Jim Fletcher
  3. Smoky Hill Education Service Center – Mark Bandré, Emma Doherty (alternate)
  4. Head Start Policy Council – Scott Gardner
  5. Equity Council – Ann Zimmerman
  6. Salina Education Foundation – Mark Bandré, Dana Kossow
  7. Chamber of Commerce Board – Board President
  8. Salina Adult Education Center – Jim Fletcher, Ann Zimmerman
  9. NEA-Salina Executive Board – Board Vice-President
  10. District Health Council – Emma Doherty
  11. Truancy Board – Scott Gardner

 

2021-2022 Salina Virtual Innovation Academy Handbook

The board of education approved the 2021-2022 Salina Virtual Innovation Academy Handbook.

 

School Board Reports

  • Mark Bandré, board member, attended the Smoky Hill Education Service Center Executive Cabinet meeting, a Salina Education Foundation (SEF) executive committee meeting and the board retreat.
  • Ann Zimmerman, vice president, attended the Equity Council meeting, the Salina Adult Education Center (SAEC) graduation and the board retreat.
  • Dana Kossow, board member, attended the Central Kansas Cooperative in Education Board of Control meeting, the board retreat and a Loan Initiative for Future Teachers (LIFT) SEF meeting.
  • Scott Gardner, board member, attended the SAEC graduation and board retreat.
  • Emma Doherty, board member, attended the board retreat.
  • Jim Fletcher, president, attended the board retreat and the SAEC graduation.

 

Upcoming Dates of Importance

  • Monday, July 26, KSDE Listening Tour, Lakewood, 9:00-10:30 a.m.
  • Friday, August 6, District-Wide Staff Meeting, Central High, 7:30 a.m.
  • Thursday, August 12, First Day of School
  • November 5-7, KASB Conference, Overland Park

 

Superintendent’s Report

Linn Exline, superintendent of schools, collaborated, as a member of the board of directors for the Kansas/Missouri Superintendent Forum, to create professional development for superintendents in Kansas and Missouri. She attended the Kansas State Department of Education’s budget workshop with Lisa Peters, executive director of business, held in Salina. Superintendent Exline attended a Meet & Greet with an artist who will design the mural on a Salina downtown grain tower. She hosted the first day of the annual administrative retreat which focused on how to create belonging in schools. Online enrollment opened July 13 and by 4:00 p.m. this day, 424 students had enrolled with nine students interested in the Salina Virtual Innovation Academy.

 

Worksession

The board of education worked on policy review.